Thursday, September 30, 2010

This Just In!

willowing.ning.com


First, For all of those looking for my Practical Magic Blog Post, simply scroll down just a tad and off the broom handle you will fly :)

And now the news:

Hello lovely bloggers and/or blog readers! Let me tell you a quick little story. I started painting and doing art again about two years ago as an outlet for stress (You can read my dramatic entrance back into art here) One day, I was wandering around Youtube looking for videos about painting and stumbled across Willowings Youtube channel

Needless to say, I fell in love with her amazing outlook on life, her ability to make people feel special, and of course, her sense of humor. I watched her videos as soon as a new one was visible, and I would watch them a second time on days that I was not feeling so great. Soon thereafter, she created a new site on Ning and created a little corner of the world where people could go and meet other artists, gain confidence, and practice the love of art. To this day, I still love watching her art. It cheers me up, even when I'm already happy :) However, she created online classes for people to learn how to paint and draw and every time I was going to buy a spot in the class, one of those crazy bills got in my way....

And now, for the great news. Does she have a treat for you and I!!

She is offering a FREE online course! Yay! :) Interested? All you have to do is sign up here

Honestly, my life is kind of crazy right now with work deadlines and school homework, and being a mom and planning Halloween and yada yada yada...but i STILL signed up. I guess sometimes, life needs craziness of the magical variety. Am I right? :)

So go on dear friends, sign up...and I will meet you there :D

2 comments:

Plumrose Lane said...

O-M-G!!! I just can't thank you enough for this posting! I would never have known about this class (am watching the movie as we speak - yes, I'm multitasking, LOL). I've always wanted to take an online class but couldn't afford it so this is a dream come true!

Soooo, for your generosity, I'm sending you a free banner to match this theme set you're using to say thank you, thank you, thank you!
♥Sharon

Faerie Sage said...

Thank you so much for posting on my site I came to visit you again and find this wonderful free course! So thank you thank you! Cant wait to interact with you and take a great new course!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...